| Board & CommitteeFees | Fixed remuneration | Variable remuneration | Total | |
| Year ended 30 April 2026 | €185,563 | €407,718 | €248,462 | €841,743 |
| Year ended 30 April 2025 | €193,440 | €405,550 | €205,029 | €804,019 |
| Board & Committee Fees | Fixed remuneration | Variable remuneration | Total 2026 | Total 2025 | |
| Mr John Zarb – Non-Executive Chairman * | Nil | Nil | Nil | Nil | €45,000 |
| Mr William Spiteri Bailey – Non-Executive Chairman* | €60,000 | Nil | Nil | €60,000 | €30,000 |
| Mr Paul Gauci –Executive Vice-Chairman | €20,000 | €146,532 | €10,000 | €176,532 | €176,269 |
| Mr Charles Borg –Executive Director & Chief Executive Officer** | Nil | Nil | Nil | Nil | €60,354 |
| Mr Malcolm Camilleri - Executive Director & Chief Executive Officer**/*** | €20,000 | €155,593 | €153,846 | €329,439 | €258,007 |
| Mr Gianluca Borg –Executive Director & Deputy Chief Executive Officer*** | €20,000 | €105,593 | €69,231 | €194,824 | €175,828 |
| Ms Claire Alexia Borg Gauci – Non-Executive Director**** | €25,563 | Nil | €15,385 | €40,948 | €18,440 |
| Ms Maria Micallef – Non-Executive Director | €20,000 | Nil | Nil | €20,000 | €20,121 |
| Mr Lawrence Zammit –Non-Executive Director | €20,000 | Nil | Nil | €20,000 | €20,000 |
| FY 2026 changeover FY 2025 | FY 2025 over FY 2024 | FY 2024 over FY 2023 | FY 2023 over FY 2022 | |
| Directors and deputy group chief | ||||
| executive | 4.7% | 5.1% | 4.5% | (3.8%) |
| Average employee remuneration | 5.1% | 5.1% | (4.3%) | 17.6% |
| Performance of the group – Profit for | ||||
| the year | 4.6% | (8.6%) | 6.9% | 5.2% |
| Board & CommitteeFees | Fixed remuneration | Variable remuneration | Total | |
| Year ended 30 April 2026 | €40,000 | €608,157 | €365,385 | €1,013,542 |
| Year ended 30 April 2025 | €40,000 | €620,188 | €296,152 | €956,340 |
| Notes | As at 30 April | ||||
| Group | Company | ||||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | ||
| €’000 | €’000 | €’000 | €’000 | ||
| ASSETS | |||||
| Non-current assets | |||||
| Property, plant and equipment | 4 | - | - | ||
| Right-of-use assets | 5 | - | - | ||
| Investment property | 6 | - | - | ||
| Investment in subsidiaries | 7 | 34,508 | 34,508 | ||
| Investment in associates | 8 | 3,502 | 3,502 | ||
| Equity instruments at fair value through other comprehensive income | 9 | - | - | ||
| Other financial assets measured at amortised cost | 10 | - | - | ||
| Trade and other receivables | 12 | 24,481 | 31,646 | ||
| Total non-current assets | 62,491 | 69,656 | |||
| Current assets | |||||
| Inventories | 11 | - | - | ||
| Trade and other receivables | 12 | 2,432 | 1,198 | ||
| Other financial assets measured at amortised cost | 10 | - | - | ||
| Current tax assets | - | - | |||
| Cash and cash equivalents | 13 | 128 | 40 | ||
| Total current assets | 2,560 | 1,238 | |||
| Total assets | 65,051 | 70,894 |
| As at 30 AprilGroupCompany2026 20252026 2025Notes €’000€’000€’000€’000 | |||||
| EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | |||||
| Capital and reserves | |||||
| Share capital | |||||
| Fair value reserve | 15 | ( | - | - | |
| Retained earnings | 38,010 | 38,041 | |||
| Total equity | 65,010 | 65,041 | |||
| Non-current liabilities | |||||
| Trade and other payables | 18 | - | - | ||
| Lease liabilities | 5 | - | - | ||
| Deferred taxation | 17 | - | - | ||
| Total non-current liabilities | - | - | |||
| Current liabilities | |||||
| Trade and other payables | 18 | 41 | 5,853 | ||
| Borrowings | 16 | - | - | ||
| Lease liabilities | 5 | - | - | ||
| Current tax liabilities | - | - | |||
| Total current liabilities | 41 | 5,853 | |||
| Total liabilities | 41 | 5,853 | |||
| Total equity and liabilities | 65,051 | 70,894 |
| Notes | Year ended 30 April | ||||
| Group | Company | ||||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | ||
| €’000 | €’000 | €’000 | |||
| Revenue | 23 | 11,297 | 11,297 | ||
| Cost of sales | 19 | ( | ( | - | - |
| Gross profit | 11,297 | 11,297 | |||
| Selling and marketing costs | 19 | ( | ( | - | - |
| Administrative expenses | 19 | ( | ( | (124) | (136) |
| Other income | 22 | - | 32,318 | ||
| Operating profit | 11,173 | 43,479 | |||
| Investment income | 23 | - | - | ||
| Finance income | 24 | - | - | ||
| Finance costs | 25 | ( | ( | - | - |
| Share of results of associates | |||||
| Profit before tax | 11,173 | 43,479 | |||
| Tax expense | 26 | ( | ( | (3,954) | (3,954) |
| Profit for the year | 7,219 | 39,525 | |||
| Other comprehensive income:Items thatwill not be reclassified to profit or loss: | |||||
| Changes in the fair value of equity investments at fair value through other comprehensiveincome | ( | - | - | ||
| Other comprehensive income for the year | ( | - | - | ||
| Total comprehensive income for the year | 7,219 | 39,525 |
| Group | Notes | Share capital | Fair value reserve | Retained earnings | Total |
| €’000 | €’000 | €’000 | €’000 | ||
| Balance at 1 May 2024 | ( | ||||
| Comprehensive income | |||||
| Profit for the year | |||||
| Other comprehensive income Fair value movement | ( | ( | |||
| 15 | |||||
| Transactions with owners Dividends for the year | 27 | ( | ( | ||
| Balance at 30 April 2025 | ( | ||||
| Balance at 1 May 2025 | ( | ||||
| Comprehensive incomeProfit for the year | |||||
| Other comprehensive income Fair value movement | |||||
| 15 | |||||
| Transactions with owners Dividends for the year | 27 | ( | ( | ||
| Balance at 30 April 2026 |
| Company | Note | Share capital | Retained earnings | Total |
| €’000 | €’000 | €’000 | ||
| Balance at 1 May 2024 | 27,000 | 5,766 | 32,766 | |
| Comprehensive incomeProfit for the year | - | 39,525 | 39,525 | |
| Transactions with owners Dividends for the year | - | (7,250) | (7,250) | |
| 27 | ||||
| Balance at 30 April 2025 | 27,000 | 38,041 | 65,041 | |
| Balance at 1 May 2025 | 27,000 | 38,041 | 65,041 | |
| Comprehensive incomeProfit for the year | - | 7,219 | 7,219 | |
| Transactions with owners Dividends for the year | 27 | - | (7,250) | (7,250) |
| Balance at 30 April 2026 | 27,000 | 38,010 | 65,010 |
| Notes | Year ended 30 April | ||||
| Group | Company | ||||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | ||
| €’000 | €’000 | €’000 | €’000 | ||
| Cash flows from operating activities | |||||
| Cash generated from operations | 29 | 11,292 | 11,231 | ||
| Interest received | 24 | - | |||
| Interest paid | 25 | ( | ( | - | |
| Tax paid | ( | ( | (3,954) | (3,954) | |
| Net cash generated from operatingactivities | 7,338 | 7,277 | |||
| Cash flows used in investing activities | |||||
| Purchases of property, plant and equipment | 4 | ( | ( | - | - |
| Purchases of investment property | 6 | ( | ( | - | - |
| Advances (to)/from related parties | |||||
| Advance payments for the purchase ofproperty, plant and equipment | 12 | ( | ( | ||
| Proceeds from fixed term deposits | 10 | - | - | ||
| Purchases of debt securities | 10 | ( | ( | - | - |
| Purchase of equity instruments | 9 | ( | - | - | |
| Dividends received | 23 | - | - | ||
| Proceeds from disposal of property, plant and equipment | - | - | |||
| Equity investment in new subsidiaries | 7 | - | (2) | ||
| Net cash used in investing activities | ( | ( | - | (2) | |
| Cash flows used in financingactivities | |||||
| Payments of principal portion of leaseliabilities | ( | ( | - | - | |
| Dividends paid | 27 | ( | ( | (7,250) | (7,250) |
| Net cash used in financing activities | ( | ( | (7,250) | (7,250) | |
| Net movement in cash and cash equivalents | ( | ( | 88 | 25 | |
| Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year | ( | 40 | 15 | ||
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of year | 13 | ( | ( | 128 | 40 |
| % | |
| Buildings | 1 - 2 |
| Improvements to premises | 3 - 10 |
| Furniture and fittings | 10 - 25 |
| Plant, machinery and equipment | 6.67 - 25 |
| Motor vehicles | 20 |
| Group | Company | |||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | |
| €’000 | €’000 | €’000 | €’000 | |
| Financial assets measured at amortised cost: | ||||
| Trade and other receivables (note 12) | 12,794 | 6,627 | 26,913 | 32,844 |
| Cash in bank and in hand (note 13) | 7,579 | 11,826 | 128 | 40 |
| Listed corporate bonds (note 10) | 18,561 | 18,106 | - | - |
| 38,934 | 36,559 | 27,041 | 32,884 |
| Carrying amount | Contractual cash flows | Within one year | Between 1 and 5 years | Over 5 years | |
| €’000 | €’000 | €’000 | €’000 | €’000 | |
| 30 April 2026 | |||||
| Bank borrowings | 30,360 | 30,360 | 30,360 | - | - |
| Trade and other payables | 52,464 | 52,464 | 44,061 | 8,403 | - |
| Lease liabilities | 24,227 | 46,075 | 1,713 | 6,691 | 37,671 |
| 107,051 | 128,899 | 76,134 | 15,094 | 37,671 | |
| 30 April 2025 | |||||
| Bank borrowings | 18,326 | 18,326 | 18,326 | - | - |
| Trade and other | 38,803 | 38,803 | 38,803 | - | - |
| payables | |||||
| Lease liabilities | 24,727 | 47,595 | 1,704 | 6,632 | 39,259 |
| 81,856 | 104,724 | 58,833 | 6,632 | 39,259 |
| Group | ||
| 2026 | 2025 | |
| €’000 | €’000 | |
| Total borrowings and lease liabilities (notes 16 and 5) | 54,587 | 43,053 |
| Less: Cash at bank and in hand (note 13) | (7,579) | (11,826) |
| Net borrowings and lease liabilities | 47,008 | 31,227 |
| Total equity | 79,685 | 73,850 |
| Total capital | 126,693 | 105,077 |
| Gearing | 37.1% | 29.7% |
| Group | Land and buildings | Assets in the course of construction | Machinery,motor vehicles and equipment | Furniture,fixtures andfittings | Total |
| €’000 | €’000 | €’000 | €’000 | €’000 | |
| At 30 April 2024 | |||||
| Cost or valuation | 55,436 | 551 | 9,677 | 6,932 | 72,596 |
| Accumulated depreciation | (3,975) | - | (4,215) | (4,229) | (12,419) |
| Net book amount | 51,461 | 551 | 5,462 | 2,703 | 60,177 |
| Year ended 30 April 2025 | |||||
| Opening net book amount | 51,461 | 551 | 5,462 | 2,703 | 60,177 |
| Additions | 8 | 11,266 | 1,726 | 221 | 13,221 |
| Transfers | - | (94) | 47 | 47 | - |
| Disposals | - | - | (652) | (15) | (667) |
| Depreciation charge | (438) | - | (1,472) | (771) | (2,681) |
| Depreciation chargereleased on disposal | - | - | 632 | 15 | 647 |
| Closing net book amount | 51,031 | 11,723 | 5,743 | 2,200 | 70,697 |
| At 30 April 2025 | |||||
| Cost or valuation | 55,444 | 11,723 | 10,798 | 7,185 | 85,150 |
| Accumulated depreciation | (4,413) | - | (5,055) | (4,985) | (14,453) |
| Net book amount | 51,031 | 11,723 | 5,743 | 2,200 | 70,697 |
| Year ended 30 April 2026 | |||||
| Opening net book amount | 51,031 | 11,723 | 5,743 | 2,200 | 70,697 |
| Additions | 5,717 | 1,150 | 458 | 459 | 7,784 |
| Depreciation charge | (208) | - | (1,158) | (691) | (2,057) |
| Closing net book amount | 56,540 | 12,873 | 5,043 | 1,968 | 76,424 |
| At 30 April 2026 | |||||
| Cost or valuation | 61,161 | 12,873 | 11,256 | 7,644 | 92,934 |
| Accumulated depreciation | (4,621) | - | (6,213) | (5,676) | (16,510) |
| Net book amount | 56,540 | 12,873 | 5,043 | 1,968 | 76,424 |
| Group | ||
| 2026 | 2025 | |
| €’000 | €’000 | |
| Direct operating expenses | 1,687 | 2,232 |
| Selling and distribution expenses | 320 | 67 |
| Administrative expenses | 50 | 382 |
| Total depreciation charge (note 19) | 2,057 | 2,681 |
| Group | ||
| 2026 | 2025 | |
| €’000 | €’000 | |
| Right-of-use assets | ||
| Land & buildings | 29,312 | 30,164 |
| Equipment | 89 | 138 |
| Closing cost and net book amount | 29,401 | 30,302 |
| Lease liabilities | ||
| Current | 1,019 | 985 |
| Non-current | 23,208 | 23,742 |
| 24,227 | 24,727 |
| Group | ||
| 2026 | 2025 | |
| €’000 | €’000 | |
| Depreciation charge of right-of-use assets | 928 | |
| Land and buildings | 890 | |
| Equipment | 49 | 49 |
| 977 | 939 | |
| Interest expense (included in finance costs) | 1,296 | 1,314 |
| Expense relating to variable lease payments not includedin lease liability (included in cost of sales) | 1,050 | 1,280 |
| Group | ||
| 2026 | 2025 | |
| €’000 | €’000 | |
| Year ended 30 April | ||
| Opening cost and net book amount | 4,274 | 3,992 |
| Additions | 19,367 | 282 |
| Closing cost and net book amount | 23,641 | 4,274 |
| As at 30 April | ||
| Cost and fair value | 23,641 | 4,274 |
| Company | ||
| 2026 | 2025 | |
| €’000 | €’000 | |
| Year ended 30 April | ||
| At the beginning of year | 34,508 | 34,506 |
| Additions | - | 2 |
| At end of year | 34,508 | 34,508 |
| Group | Company | |||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | |
| €’000 | €’000 | €’000 | €’000 | |
| Year ended 30 April | ||||
| At beginning of year | 2,315 | 2,526 | 3,502 | 3,502 |
| Share of results of associates | (221) | (117) | - | - |
| Dividends received | (92) | (94) | - | - |
| At end of year | 2,002 | 2,315 | 3,502 | 3,502 |
| At 30 April | ||||
| Cost | 3,326 | 3,326 | 3,502 | 3,502 |
| Share of results and reserves | (1,324) | (1,011) | - | - |
| Net book value | 2,002 | 2,315 | 3,502 | 3,502 |
| Group | ||
| 2026 | 2025 | |
| €’000 | €’000 | |
| Total current assets | 3,333 | 3,258 |
| Total current liabilities | (515) | (1,006) |
| 2,818 | 2,252 | |
| Non-current assets | 5,321 | 5,599 |
| Non-current liabilities | (399) | (37) |
| 4,922 | 5,562 | |
| Net assets as at year end | 7,740 | 7,814 |
| Group | ||
| 2026 | 2025 | |
| €’000 | €’000 | |
| Revenue | 2,496 | 2,641 |
| Profit before tax | 357 | 617 |
| Profit after tax | 115 | 356 |
| Associated results attributable to the group | 57 | 174 |
| Group | ||
| 2026 | 2025 | |
| €’000 | €’000 | |
| Opening net assets | 7,814 | 7,649 |
| Profit for the year | 115 | 354 |
| Dividends paid | (189) | (189) |
| Closing net assets | 7,740 | 7,814 |
| Carrying value at year end | 2,002 | 2,315 |
| Group | ||
| 2026 | 2025 | |
| €’000 | €’000 | |
| Year ended 30 April | ||
| Opening carrying amount | 184 | 208 |
| Additions | 500 | - |
| Gains/(losses) from changes in fair value | 127 | (24) |
| Closing cost and net book amount | 811 | 184 |
| At 30 April | ||
| Cost | 750 | 250 |
| Fair value gains/(losses) (note 15) | 61 | (66) |
| Carrying amount | 811 | 184 |
| Group | ||
| 2026 | 2025 | |
| €’000 | €’000 | |
| Non-current Investments in: | ||
| Listed corporate bonds | 18,561 | 18,106 |
| At 30 April | 18,561 | 18,106 |
| Current | ||
| Investments in: Term deposits | - | 1,000 |
| At 30 April | - | 1,000 |
| Group | ||
| 2026 | 2025 | |
| €’000 | €’000 | |
| Goods held for resale | 14,338 | 12,409 |
| Group | ||
| 2026 | 2025 | |
| €’000 | €’000 | |
| Cost of sales | 804 | 106 |
| Group | Company | |||
| 2026 €’000 | 2025€’000 | 2026 | 2025 | |
| €’000 | €’000 | |||
| Non-current | ||||
| Amounts owed by subsidiaries | - | - | 24,481 | 31,646 |
| - | - | 24,481 | 31,646 | |
| Current | ||||
| Trade receivables - net | 6,979 | 3,714 | - | - |
| Advance payments to suppliers | 889 | 1,155 | - | - |
| Amounts owed by subsidiaries | - | - | 2,432 | 1,198 |
| Amounts owed by associates and related parties | 79 | 99 | - | - |
| Advance payments on non-current assets | 1,642 | 346 | - | - |
| Other receivables | 2,430 | - | - | - |
| Prepayments and accrued income | 4,839 | 3,729 | - | - |
| 16,858 | 9,043 | 2,432 | 1,198 | |
| Total trade and other receivables | 16,858 | 9,043 | 26,913 | 32,844 |
| Group | Company | |||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | |
| €’000 | €’000 | €’000 | €’000 | |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 7,579 | 11,826 | 128 | 40 |
| Bank overdraft (note 16) | (30,360) | (18,326) | - | - |
| Total cash and cash equivalents | (22,781) | (6,500) | 128 | 40 |
| Group | Company | |||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | |
| €’000 | €’000 | €’000 | €’000 | |
| Issued and fully paid up | 27,000 | 27,000 | 27,000 | 27,000 |
| Group | ||
| 2026 | 2025 | |
| €’000 | €’000 | |
| At 1 May | (66) | (42) |
| Gains/(losses) from changes in fair value of equity instruments | 127 | (24) |
| At 30 April | 61 | (66) |
| Group | ||
| 2026 | 2025 | |
| €’000 | €’000 | |
| Current | ||
| Bank overdrafts (note 13) | 30,360 | 18,326 |
| Total borrowings | 30,360 | 18,326 |
| Group | ||
| 2026 | 2025 | |
| €’000 | €’000 | |
| Total bank borrowings: | ||
| At fixed rates | 30,360 | 18,326 |
| Group | ||
| 2026 | 2025 | |
| Bank overdraft | 3.06% | 3.06% |
| Group | ||
| 2026 | 2025 | |
| €’000 | €’000 | |
| At beginning of year | 3,788 | 3,874 |
| Deferred tax on temporary differences arising on depreciation of property,plant and equipment | (71) | (88) |
| Under provision in deferred tax in prior year | 39 | 2 |
| At end of year | 3,756 | 3,788 |
| Group | ||
| 2026 | 2025 | |
| €’000 | €’000 | |
| Revaluation of non-current assets | 3,023 | 3,023 |
| Depreciation on property, plant and equipment | 733 | 765 |
| 3,756 | 3,788 |
| Group | Company | |||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | |
| €’000 | €’000 | €’000 | €’000 | |
| Non-current | ||||
| Capital payables | 8,403 | - | - | - |
| Current | ||||
| Trade payables | 26,286 | 20,980 | 32 | 27 |
| Capital payables due to related parties and associates | 4,693 | 9,114 | - | - |
| Capital payables | 3,076 | 323 | - | - |
| Other payables | 623 | 577 | - | - |
| Indirect taxation | 2,273 | 1,963 | - | 5,817 |
| Accruals and deferred income | 7,110 | 5,846 | 9 | 9 |
| 44,061 | 38,803 | 41 | 5,853 | |
| Total trade and other payables | 52,464 | 38,803 | 41 | 5,853 |
| Group | Company | |||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | |
| €’000 | €’000 | €’000 | €’000 | |
| Employee benefit expense (note 20) | 16,160 | 14,714 | - | - |
| Depreciation of property, plant and equipment (note 4) | 2,057 | 2,681 | - | - |
| Amortisation of right-of-use assets (note 5) | 977 | 939 | - | - |
| Purchases of goods and consumables | 172,312 | 155,243 | - | - |
| Variable leases and parking fees | 1,491 | 1,662 | - | - |
| Movement in inventories | (2,502) | (1,017) | - | - |
| Utility costs | 1,130 | 1,093 | - | - |
| Other expenses | 12,675 | 9,201 | 124 | 136 |
| Total cost of sales, selling and marketing costs and administration expenses | 204,300 | 184,516 | 124 | 136 |
| Group | Company | |||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | |
| €’000 | €’000 | €’000 | €’000 | |
| Annual statutory audit | 205 | 196 | 27 | 26 |
| Tax advisory and compliance services | 8 | 8 | 2 | 2 |
| 213 | 204 | 29 | 28 |
| Group | ||
| 2026 | 2025 | |
| €’000 | €’000 | |
| Wages and salaries | 12,905 | 12,126 |
| Social security | 884 | 848 |
| 13,789 | 12,974 | |
| Subcontracted from third parties | 2,371 | 1,740 |
| 16,160 | 14,714 |
| Group | ||
| 2026 | 2025 | |
| Operational | 388 | 389 |
| Administration | 81 | 80 |
| Selling and distribution | 6 | 6 |
| 475 | 475 |
| Group | ||
| 2026 | 2025 | |
| €’000 | €’000 | |
| Emoluments paid | 842 | 804 |
| Group | Company | |||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | |
| €’000 | €’000 | €’000 | €’000 | |
| Recharges of expenses to retail operators | 882 | 1,046 | - | - |
| Unrealised exchange differences from investing activities | (283) | (566) | - | - |
| Gain on sale of intangible assets (Note 31) | - | - | - | 32,318 |
| 599 | 480 | - | 32,318 |
| Group | Company | |||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | |
| €’000 | €’000 | €’000 | €’000 | |
| Interest income | 1,305 | 937 | - | - |
| 1,305 | 937 | - | - |
| Group | Company | |||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | |
| €’000 | €’000 | €’000 | €’000 | |
| Bank interest | 942 | 375 | - | - |
| Finance costs on lease interest | 1,296 | 1,318 | - | - |
| 2,238 | 1,693 | - | - |
| Group | Company | |||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | |
| €’000 | €’000 | €’000 | €’000 | |
| Current tax expense: | ||||
| on taxable profit subject to tax at 35% | 1,830 | 3,640 | 3,954 | 3,954 |
| on taxable profit subject to tax at 15% | 1,504 | 1,292 | - | - |
| Over provision of current tax in prior | - | |||
| years | (316) | (110) | - | |
| Deferred tax credit | (32) | (86) | - | - |
| 2,986 | 4,736 | 3,954 | 3,954 |
| Group | Company | |||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | |
| €’000 | €’000 | €’000 | €’000 | |
| Profit before tax | 15,944 | 17,121 | 11,173 | 43,479 |
| Tax on profit at 35% | 5,580 | 5,992 | 3,911 | 15,218 |
| Tax effect of:share of results of associates | ||||
| 77 | 41 | - | - | |
| maintenance allowance on rentalincome | (322) | (302) | - | - |
| expenses and provisions not allowable for tax purposes | 728 | 656 | 43 | 47 |
| over-provision of current tax in prior year | (316) | (110) | - | - |
| income not subject to income tax | (1,227) | - | - | (11,311) |
| income subject to reduced rates of tax | (1,940) | (1,600) | - | - |
| movement in unrecognised deferred tax | 372 | - | - | - |
| unrecognised deferred tax in prior year | 40 | 28 | - | - |
| other | (6) | 31 | - | - |
| Tax expense | 2,986 | 4,736 | 3,954 | 3,954 |
| Group | Company | |||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | |
| €’000 | €’000 | €’000 | €’000 | |
| Gross dividend | 11,154 | 11,154 | 11,154 | 11,154 |
| Tax at 35% | (3,904) | (3,904) | (3,904) | (3,904) |
| Total net dividend | 7,250 | 7,250 | 7,250 | 7,250 |
| Euro per share (net) | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 |
| Group | ||
| 2026 | 2025 | |
| Profit attributable to shareholders (€’000) | 12,958 | 12,385 |
| Weighted average number of ordinary shares in issue (thousands) | 108,000 | 108,000 |
| Basic and diluted earnings per share for the year attributable to shareholders | €0.12 | €0.11 |
| Group | Company | |||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | |
| €’000 | €’000 | €’000 | €’000 | |
| Operating profit | 17,085 | 17,979 | 11,173 | 43,479 |
| Adjustment for: | ||||
| Depreciation on property, plant and equipment and right-of-use asset (notes 4,5) | 3,034 | 3,620 | - | - |
| Unrealised exchanged differences | 283 | - | - | - |
| Changes in working capital: | ||||
| Inventory | (1,929) | (1,104) | - | - |
| Trade and other receivables | 650 | 2,164 | 5,931 | (31,872) |
| Trade and other payables | 2,907 | 476 | (5,812) | (376) |
| Cash generated from operations | 22,030 | 23,135 | 11,292 | 11,231 |
| Group | ||
| 2026 | 2025 | |
| €’000 | €’000 | |
| Authorised but not contracted | 23,792 | 1,860 |
| Contracted but not provided for | 6,119 | 3,491 |
| 29,911 | 5,351 |
| Group | ||
| 2026 | 2025 | |
| €’000 | €’000 | |
| Within one year | 504 | 198 |
| Between 1 and 2 years | 425 | 31 |
| Between 2 and 3 years | 280 | 38 |
| Between 3 and 4 years | 280 | 28 |
| Between 4 and 5 years | 129 | - |
| 1,618 | 295 |
| Transferred Assets | Fair value (€’000) | Valuation methodology | Key inputs andassumptions |
| PAVI-PAMA Brand | 29,809 | Relief from royalty approach | - Implied royalty rate- Tax adjustment- Discount rate, including a risk premium over basic WAC - Terminal value growth rate - Tax amortisation benefit (‘TAB’) |
| Website and APP | 219 | Cost, adjusted for inflation | - Capitalised development costs |
| Standard Operating Procedures and Databases | 11,335 | Multi-period ExcessEarnings Methodology | - Future cashflows to begenerated - Contribution factor of IP-Contributary asset charges - Tax adjustment- Discount rate, including a risk premium over basic WACC - Tax amortisation benefit (‘TAB’) |
| All other IP | 2,509 | ||
| Total (including TAB) | 43,872 |
| Group | ||
| 2026 | 2025 | |
| €’000 | €’000 | |
| Directors | 842 | 804 |
| Senior Management | 489 | 462 |
| 1,331 | 1,266 |
| Registered office | Principal activities | Percentage of shares held 2026 2025 | |
| Subsidiaries | |||
| Alhambra Investment Limited | PG Group Head Offices PAMA Shopping Village Valletta Road, Mosta | Investment holding | 100100 |
| Alhambra Trading Limited | PG Group Head Offices PAMA Shopping Village Valletta Road, Mosta | Operation of branded fashion retail outlet | 100100 |
| Centre Point Properties Limited | PG Group Head Offices PAMA Shopping Village Valletta Road, Mosta | Operation of branded fashion retail outlet | 100100 |
| PAVI Supermarkets Limited | PG Group Head Offices PAMA Shopping Village Valletta Road, Mosta | Operation of supermarketand management of retail area | 100100 |
| PAVI Shopping Complex Limited | PG Group Head Offices PAMA Shopping Village Valletta Road, Mosta | Property leasing | 100100 |
| PAMA Supermarket Limited | PG Group Head Offices PAMA Shopping Village Valletta Road, Mosta | Operation of supermarket | 100100 |
| PAMA Rentals Limited | PG Group Head Offices PAMA Shopping Village Valletta Road, Mosta | Property leasing | 100100 |
| PG Finance Limited | PG Group Head Offices PAMA Shopping Village Valletta Road, Mosta | Property leasing and Group treasury function | 100100 |
| Pruna Trading Limited | PG Group Head Offices PAMA Shopping Village Valletta Road, Mosta | Importation and wholesale of retail products | 100100 |
| PG Developments Limited | PG Group Head Offices PAMA Shopping Village Valletta Road, Mosta | Investment property | 100100 |
| PACLA Limited | PG Group Head Offices PAMA Shopping Village Valletta Road, Mosta | Investment holding | 100100 |
| GIACLA Limited | PG Group Head Offices PAMA Shopping Village Valletta Road, Mosta | Intellectual property company | 100100 |
| DB Gauci Shopping Mall Limited | Ta’ Clara FarmhouseRamla Road, Maghtab, Naxxar | Property leasing | 6060 |
| Registered office | Principal activities | Percentage of shares held 2026 2025 | |
| Associates | |||
| PAMA Shopping Village Limited | PG Group Head Offices PAMA Shopping Village Valletta Road, Mosta | Property leasing | 4949 |
| PAMA Carparks Limited | Ta’ Clara FarmhouseRamla Road, Maghtab, Naxxar | Carpark management | 4949 |
In our opinion:
· The Group financial statements and the Parent Company financial statements (the “financial statements”) of PG p.l.c. give a true and fair view of the Group and the Parent Company’s financial position as at 30 April 2026, and of their financial performance and cash flows for the year then ended in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (‘IFRSs’) as adopted by the EU; and
· The financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the requirements of the Maltese Companies Act (Cap. 386).
Our opinion is consistent with our additional report to the Audit Committee.
What we have audited
PG p.l.c.’s financial statements comprise:
· the Consolidated and Parent Company statements of financial position as at 30 April 2026;
· the Consolidated and Parent Company statements of comprehensive income for the year then ended;
· the Consolidated and Parent Company statements of changes in equity for the year then ended;
· the Consolidated and Parent Company statements of cash flows for the year then ended; and
· the notes to the financial statements, comprising material accounting policy information and other explanatory information.
We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (ISAs). Our responsibilities under those standards are further described in the Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit of the Financial Statements section of our report.
We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion.
Independence
We are independent of the Group and the Parent Company in accordance with the ethical requirements of the Accountancy Profession (Code of Ethics for Warrant Holders) Directive issued in terms of the Accountancy Profession Act (Cap. 281) that are relevant to audits of financial statements of an EU Public Interest Entity in Malta and the International Code of Ethics for Professional Accountants (including International Independence Standards) issued by the International Ethics Standards Board for Accountants (IESBA Code) as applicable to audits of financial statements of public interest entities. We have also fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with these Codes.
To the best of our knowledge and belief, we declare that non-audit services that we have provided to the parent company and its subsidiaries are in accordance with the applicable law and regulations in Malta and that we have not provided non-audit services that are prohibited under Article 18A of the Accountancy Profession Act (Cap. 281).
The non-audit services that we have provided to the parent company and its subsidiaries, in the period from 1 May 2025 to 30 April 2026, are disclosed in the note 19 to the financial statements.
Overview
|
|
As part of designing our audit, we determined materiality and assessed the risks of material misstatement in the financial statements. In particular, we considered where the directors made subjective judgements; for example, in respect of significant accounting estimates that involved making assumptions and considering future events that are inherently uncertain. As in all of our audits, we also addressed the risk of management override of internal controls, including among other matters, consideration of whether there was evidence of bias that represented a risk of material misstatement due to fraud.
Materiality
The scope of our audit was influenced by our application of materiality. An audit is designed to obtain reasonable assurance whether the financial statements are free from material misstatement. Misstatements may arise due to fraud or error. They are considered material if individually or in aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of the financial statements.
Based on our professional judgement, we determined certain quantitative thresholds for materiality, including the overall group materiality for the financial statements as a whole as set out in the table below. These, together with qualitative considerations, helped us to determine the scope of our audit and the nature, timing and extent of our audit procedures and to evaluate the effect of misstatements, both individually and in aggregate on the financial statements as a whole.
|
Overall group materiality |
€797,000 |
|
How we determined it |
5% of profit before tax |
|
Rationale for the materiality benchmark applied |
We chose profit before tax as the benchmark because, in our view, it is the benchmark against which the performance of the Group is most commonly measured by users, and is a generally accepted benchmark. We chose 5% which is within the range of quantitative materiality thresholds that we consider acceptable. |
We agreed with the Audit Committee that we would report to them
misstatements identified during our audit above €39,900 as
well as misstatements below that amount that, in our view,
warranted reporting for qualitative reasons.
Key audit matters
Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgement, were of most significance in our audit of the financial statements of the current period. These matters were addressed in the context of our audit of the financial statements as a whole, and in forming our opinion thereon, and we do not provide a separate opinion on these matters.
|
Key audit matter |
How our audit addressed the key audit matter |
|
Existence, valuation and cut-off of inventory held by the Group
Inventory for the Group as at 30 April 2026 amounted to €14.3 million and represented 36% of total current assets. This inventory consists of stocks held in the supermarkets, stores and the fashion retail outlets.
Inventory is valued at the lower of cost and net realisable value. The cost of inventory is determined on the weighted average cost per unit of inventory (the AVCO-principle).
Due to the nature of the Group’s operations, the number of transactions recorded through the inventory cycle during the year is significant
We focused on this area because of the magnitude of the balance, as well as the related impact on working capital and the cost of items sold.
Relevant references in the Annual Financial Report:
· Inventories: Note 11 · Material accounting policy information: Note 1.11 |
We tested the existence of inventory by attending a selection of inventory cycle counts in the supermarkets, attending the year-end count of stores as well as observing the year-end stock counts in the fashion retail outlets.
We performed test counts on a sample basis and compared the quantities counted by us with the results of the counts by the respective entities. We also checked that variances arising from our test counts were followed up by management and reflected in the accounting records. Our tests of detail on the valuation of inventory included the verification of inventory records against the respective supporting documentation on a sample basis. Furthermore, we also assessed slow moving items by considering the controls surrounding slow moving inventory and examination of the stock ageing report.Our audit procedures to assess inventory cut-off consisted of performing substantive procedures to ensure that the transfer of rights and obligations over inventory had been correctly reflected in the accounting records of the Group.
We found the existence, valuation and cut-off of inventory to be materially consistent with the evidence obtained. |
We have no key audit matters to report with respect to our audit of the parent company financial statements.
How we tailored our group audit scope
The Group is composed of 14 reporting units all located in Malta. We tailored the scope of our audit in order to perform sufficient work to enable us to provide an opinion on the consolidated financial statements as a whole, taking into account the structure of the Group, the accounting processes and controls, and the industry in which the Group operates.
The Group auditor performed all of this work by applying the overall group materiality, together with additional procedures performed on the consolidation. This gave us sufficient appropriate audit evidence for our opinion on the Group financial statements as a whole.
The directors are responsible for the other information. The other information comprises the Directors’ report, the Corporate governance statement, and the Remuneration statement (but does not include the financial statements and our auditor’s report thereon).
Our opinion on the financial statements does not cover the other information and we do not express any form of assurance conclusion thereon except as explicitly stated within the Report on other legal and regulatory requirements.
In connection with our audit of the financial statements, our responsibility is to read the other information identified above and, in doing so, consider whether the other information is materially inconsistent with the financial statements or our knowledge obtained in the audit, or otherwise appears to be materially misstated.
If, based on the work we have performed, we conclude that there is a material misstatement of this other information, we are required to report that fact. We have nothing to report in this regard.
The directors are responsible for the preparation of financial statements that give a true and fair view in accordance with IFRSs as adopted by the EU and the requirements of the Maltese Companies Act (Cap. 386), and for such internal control as the directors determine is necessary to enable the preparation of financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.
In preparing the financial statements, the directors are responsible for assessing the Group’s and the Parent Company’s ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless the directors either intend to liquidate the Group or the Parent Company or to cease operations, or have no realistic alternative but to do so.
Those charged with governance are responsible for overseeing the Group’s financial reporting process.
Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements as a whole are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditor’s report that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with ISAs will always detect a material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these financial statements.
As part of an audit in accordance with ISAs, we exercise professional judgement and maintain professional scepticism throughout the audit. We also:
· Identify and assess the risks of material misstatement of the financial statements, whether due to fraud or error, design and perform audit procedures responsive to those risks, and obtain audit evidence that is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. The risk of not detecting a material misstatement resulting from fraud is higher than for one resulting from error, as fraud may involve collusion, forgery, intentional omissions, misrepresentations, or the override of internal control.
· Obtain an understanding of internal control relevant to the audit in order to design audit procedures that are appropriate in the circumstances, but not for the purpose of expressing an opinion on the effectiveness of the Group’s and the Parent Company’s internal control.
· Evaluate the appropriateness of accounting policies used and the reasonableness of accounting estimates and related disclosures made by the directors.
· Conclude on the appropriateness of the directors’ use of the going concern basis of accounting and, based on the audit evidence obtained, whether a material uncertainty exists related to events or conditions that may cast significant doubt on the Group’s or the Parent Company’s ability to continue as a going concern. If we conclude that a material uncertainty exists, we are required to draw attention in our auditor’s report to the related disclosures in the financial statements or, if such disclosures are inadequate, to modify our opinion. Our conclusions are based on the audit evidence obtained up to the date of our auditor’s report. However, future events or conditions may cause the Group or the Parent Company to cease to continue as a going concern
· Evaluate the overall presentation, structure and content of the financial statements, including the disclosures, and whether the financial statements represent the underlying transactions and events in a manner that achieves fair presentation.
· Plan and perform the group audit to obtain sufficient appropriate audit evidence regarding the financial information of the entities or business units within the Group as a basis for forming an opinion on the consolidated financial statements. We are responsible for the direction, supervision and review of the audit work performed for purposes of the group audit. We remain solely responsible for our audit opinion.
We communicate with those charged with governance regarding, among other matters, the planned scope and timing of the audit and significant audit findings, including any significant deficiencies in internal control that we identify during our audit.
We also provide those charged with governance with a statement that we have complied with relevant ethical requirements regarding independence, and communicate with them all relationships and other matters that may reasonably be thought to bear on our independence, and where applicable, actions taken to eliminate threats or safeguards applied.
From the matters communicated with those charged with governance, we determine those matters that were of most significance in the audit of the financial statements of the current period and are therefore the key audit matters. We describe these matters in our auditor’s report unless law or regulation precludes public disclosure about the matter or when, in extremely rare circumstances, we determine that a matter should not be communicated in our report because the adverse consequences of doing so would reasonably be expected to outweigh the public interest benefits of such communication.
We have undertaken a reasonable assurance engagement in accordance with the requirements of Directive 6 issued by the Accountancy Board in terms of the Accountancy Profession Act (Cap. 281) - the Accountancy Profession (European Single Electronic Format) Assurance Directive (the “ESEF Directive 6”) on the Annual Financial Report of PG p.l.c. for the year ended 30 April 2026, entirely prepared in a single electronic reporting format.
Responsibilities of the directors
The directors are responsible for the preparation of the Annual Financial Report, including the consolidated financial statements and the relevant mark-up requirements therein, by reference to Capital Markets Rule 5.56A, in accordance with the requirements of the ESEF RTS.
Our responsibilities
Our responsibility is to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the Annual Financial Report, including the consolidated financial statements and the relevant electronic tagging therein, complies in all material respects with the ESEF RTS based on the evidence we have obtained. We conducted our reasonable assurance engagement in accordance with the requirements of ESEF Directive 6.
Our procedures included:
· Obtaining an understanding of the entity's financial reporting process, including the preparation of the Annual Financial Report, in accordance with the requirements of the ESEF RTS.
· Obtaining the Annual Financial Report and performing validations to determine whether the Annual Financial Report has been prepared in accordance with the requirements of the technical specifications of the ESEF RTS.
· Examining the information in the Annual Financial Report to determine whether all the required taggings therein have been applied and whether, in all material respects, they are in accordance with the requirements of the ESEF RTS.
We believe that the evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion.
Opinion
In our opinion, the Annual Financial Report for the year ended 30 April 2026 has been prepared, in all material respects, in accordance with the requirements of the ESEF RTS.
The Annual Financial Report 2026 contains other areas required by legislation or regulation on which we are required to report. The Directors are responsible for these other areas.
The table below sets out these areas presented within the Annual Financial Report, our related responsibilities and reporting, in addition to our responsibilities and reporting reflected in the Other information section of our report. Except as outlined in the table, we have not provided an audit opinion or any form of assurance.
|
Area of the Annual Financial Report 2026 and the related Directors’ responsibilities |
Our responsibilities |
Our reporting |
|
Directors’ report |
We are required to consider whether the information given in the Directors’ report for the financial year for which the financial statements are prepared is consistent with the financial statements. We are also required to express an opinion as to whether the Directors’ report has been prepared in accordance with the applicable legal requirements. In addition, we are required to state whether, in the light of the knowledge and understanding of the Company and its environment obtained in the course of our audit, we have identified any material misstatements in the Directors’ report, and if so to give an indication of the nature of any such misstatements. |
In our opinion: · the information given in the Directors’ report for the financial year for which the financial statements are prepared is consistent with the financial statements; and · the Directors’ report has been prepared in accordance with the Maltese Companies Act (Cap. 386). We have nothing to report to you in respect of the other responsibilities, as explicitly stated within the Other information section.
|
|
Corporate governance statement The Capital Markets Rules issued by the Malta Financial Services Authority require the directors to prepare and include in the Annual Financial Report a Statement of Compliance with the Code of Principles of Good Corporate Governance within Appendix 5.1 to Chapter 5 of the Capital Markets Rules. The Statement’s required minimum contents are determined by reference to Capital Markets Rule 5.97. The Statement provides explanations as to how the Company has complied with the provisions of the Code, presenting the extent to which the Company has adopted the Code and the effective measures that the Board has taken to ensure compliance throughout the accounting period with those Principles.
|
We are required to report on the Statement of Compliance by expressing an opinion as to whether, in light of the knowledge and understanding of the Company and its environment obtained in the course of the audit, we have identified any material misstatements with respect to the information referred to in Capital Markets Rules 5.97.4 and 5.97.5, giving an indication of the nature of any such misstatements. We are also required to assess whether the Statement of Compliance includes all the other information required to be presented as per Capital Markets Rule 5.97. We are not required to, and we do not, consider whether the Board’s statements on internal control included in the Statement of Compliance cover all risks and controls, or form an opinion on the effectiveness of the Company’s corporate governance procedures or its risk and control procedures. |
In our opinion, the Statement of Compliance has been properly prepared in accordance with the requirements of the Capital Markets Rules issued by the Malta Financial Services Authority. We have nothing to report to you in respect of the other responsibilities, as explicitly stated within the Other information section. |
|
Remuneration statement The Capital Markets Rules issued by the Malta Financial Services Authority require the directors to prepare a Remuneration report, including the contents listed in Appendix 12.1 to Chapter 12 of the Capital Markets Rules. |
We are required to consider whether the information that should be provided within the Remuneration report, as required in terms of Appendix 12.1 to Chapter 12 of the Capital Markets Rules, has been included. |
In our opinion, the Remuneration report has been properly prepared in accordance with the requirements of the Capital Markets Rules issued by the Malta Financial Services Authority. |
|
|
Other matters on which we are required to report by exception We also have responsibilities under the Maltese Companies Act (Cap. 386) to report to you if, in our opinion: · adequate accounting records have not been kept, or returns adequate for our audit have not been received from branches not visited by us. · the financial statements are not in agreement with the accounting records and returns. · we have not received all the information and explanations which, to the best of our knowledge and belief, we require for our audit. We also have responsibilities under the Capital Markets Rules to review the statement made by the directors that the business is a going concern together with supporting assumptions or qualifications as necessary. |
We have nothing to report to you in respect of these responsibilities. |
Our report, including the opinions, has been prepared for and only for the Parent Company’s shareholders as a body in accordance with Article 179 of the Maltese Companies Act (Cap. 386) and for no other purpose. We do not, in giving these opinions, accept or assume responsibility for any other purpose or to any other person to whom this report is shown or into whose hands it may come save where expressly agreed by our prior written consent.
We were first appointed as auditors of the Company on 25 November 2016. Our appointment has been renewed annually by shareholder resolution representing a total period of uninterrupted engagement appointment of 10 years.
Stephen Mamo
Principal
For and on behalf of
PricewaterhouseCoopers
78, Mill Street
Zone 5, Central Business District
Qormi
Malta
31 August 2026